CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Min Xie
PVH Corporation, 8th Floor
200 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt-styled jacket and a men’s shirt from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Xie:

In your letter dated March 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted: “Tommy Hilfiger” style number 7819889, “Ajax Shirt Jacket LS,” is a men’s hip-length shirt-styled jacket with a shell composed of a woven plaid 42% wool/36% polyester/14% rayon/4% nylon/4% other fabric. The garment is lined with a heavy knit 100% polyester Sherpa fabric in the body and with a woven polyester fabric quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation in the sleeves.

The jacket has a detachable polyester knit hood with a drawcord tightening that is held to the garment by buttons, a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six button closure. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a shirt-tail bottom hem.

“Tommy Hilfiger” style number 7819888, “Zeke Shirt Jacket LS,” is a men’s hip-length shirt with a shell composed of a woven plaid 42% wool/36% polyester/14% rayon/4% nylon/4% other fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a finely knit 100% polyester fabric and with a woven polyester fabric in the sleeves. The shirt has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six-snap closure, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-snap closure and two front pockets with side openings below the waist. The shirt has long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs and a shirt-tail bottom hem. Each snap features the “Tommy Hilfiger” trade name.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 7819889 will be 6201.93.2511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 49.5¢/kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 7819888 will be 6205.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other: men’s: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 49.6¢/kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division